about

Carlo Dell’Acqua was born in Bormio and grew up artistically in Milan, where he attended the Accademia di Brera.
His exploration involves techniques of various kinds, from painting, photography and video to the manipulation and reworking of everyday objects and materials – very often work tools – to installations and performances. The issues that have emerged, right from the first exhibits, concern the continuous interaction of awarenessand recognition between objects and subjects. His many-sided techniques explore the various modes of stress, disarticulation, and fragmentation to which the identities of things and those who look at them or use them are subjected. His artistic activity often focuses on physical action – at times violent and destructive action – followed by a sort of second creation.The object, among others, is sometimes the artist himself, exhibited more as a strange machine or a simple container from which to squeeze out meaning.

 

 

 

Exhibitions
2019
S’oggetti parziali, Fornasetti presenta, Milan (solo show)
Nomade Venice 2019, Palazzo Soranzo Van Axel, Venice
Eptacaidecafobia/Biennolo, curated by Matteo Bergamini, Carlo Vanoni, ArtCityLab (Gianni Romano, Rossana Ciocca), Milan (c)
Scatole craniche, curated by Giorgio Verzotti, Tufano studio, Milan (solo show)
2018
Scatole craniche(Conferenze passeggiando) curated by cose cosmiche, LanaLive, Lana, Bz
Instabile Stabile, curated by Rossella Moratto, Chiesa di San Rocco, Carnago, Varese
Attimi di arresto. Polvere, sfocature, rotolacampi, curated by Ermanno Cristini , Casa Petrolo,  Ticinallo (c)
Untitled (part object), curated by Valentina Petter,  Kunsthalle CC, Varese (solo show)
WALKABOUT #01 / FOREIGNNESS / Incantamento. curated by Ermanno Cristini, Franco Marinotti, Fondazione la Fabbrica del Cioccolato, Torre Blenio, CH
L’eco del polipo, curated by Alessio de Girolamo Davw, Milan (solo show)                                                                         
2017
Il Generatore, (AndarXPorte), curated by ArtCityLab, Palazzo Archinto, Milan
 L’estrema difesa, riss(e), Varese (solo show)
 AndarXPorte, curated by Gianni Romano and Rossana Ciocca  (ArtCityLab) Palazzo Archinto, Milan (c)
Almost friends”, Vasa video series
Käthe’s circles, (Conferenze passeggiando) curated by cose cosmiche, Terzopaesaggio, Rossini art site, ss36, Milan
The End of the New, Meštrovićev paviljon Zagreb (c)
2016
ZWANG, L’alcòva d’acciaio, Roccaverano (Asti) (solo show)
2015
CLOSE-UP allegoria della correzione, ex Carcere Giudiziario,  Bergamo
Videoart Yearbook 2015, curated by R. Barilli / F. Naldi / A. Borgogelli / P. Granata / S. Grandi / P. Sega,
 Chiostro di Santa Cristina, Bologna
Libera occupazione poetica, Descrizione del mondo, curated by Andrea Inglese / Gianluca Codeghini,
 Unione Culturale Franco Antonicelli, Turin
Les Sublimes, Fondazione Arthur Cravan e Cose Cosmiche, Milan
Entrée.00, Studio di Gianluca Codeghini, Milan
2014 
Motivi di famiglia, curated by Paolo Toffolutti, SPAC – Villa di Toppo Florio, Buttrio (Udine) (c)
2013
Videoart Yearbook 2013, curated by R. Barilli / F. Naldi / A. Borgogelli / P. Granata / S. Grandi / P. Sega,
 Chiostro di Santa Cristina, Bologna
2012
Byob, curated by Domenico Quaranta, Museo Pecci, Milan
cose cosmiche #3, curated by H. Franza / S. Hell, Galleria Artra, Milan
Il pathos delle forme, curated by Elio Grazioli / Warburghiana, Galleria Milano, Milan
2011
Videoart Yearbook 2011, curated by R. Barilli / F. Naldi / A. Borgogelli / P. Granata / S. Grandi / P. Sega,
 Chiostro di Santa Cristina, Bologna
 cose cosmiche #2, curated by H. Franza / S. Hell, Galleria Artra, Milan
 cose cosmiche #1, curated by H. Franza / S. Hell, Galleria Artra, Milan
2010
Godart 2010, curated by Enzo De Leonibus, Museo Laboratorio d’Arte Contemporanea, Città Sant’Angelo (Pescara)
2009
Officine dell’Umbria 2009, curated by di M. Coccia / M. Predicatori, Palazzo Lucarini Contemporary, Trevi (Perugia)
Kunst Brulé LX, curated by Umberto Cavenago, Brugherio (Milan)
2008
Godart 2008, curated by di Enzo De Leonibus, Museo Laboratorio d’Arte Contemporanea, Città Sant’Angelo (Pescara)
2007
Punto di Fuga, curated by Ferrario Frères, Chiostro minore di S. Agostino, Bergamo
2003
In Quota, Passo della Manina (Bergamo)
2002
Godart 2002, curated by Enzo De Leonibus, Museo Laboratorio d’Arte Contemporanea, Città Sant’Angelo (Pescara)
  (catalogue + workshop documentation)
Costellazione, ARS A+L, Bergamo (solo show)
2001
HUA (i miei migliori amici), O’Artoteca, Milan
2000
Zip, Arte+, Varese
Carichi pendenti, Galleria Blanchaert, Milan
1999
Crossover, curated by Antonio D’Avossa, Cinema Teatro, Chiasso, Switzerland
Pseudomonas, curated by Vegetali Ignoti, Aron Arte Contemporanea, Gallarate (Varese) (c)
giungle, urban spaces, Sondrio (c)
Nello spirito del tempo, curated by Massimo Di Stefano, Chiesa del Carmine, Ortigia (Siracusa) (c)
1998
Mutuo soccorso, No Admittance, Milan
Spostamenti, No Admittance, Milan
Catapulta, Museo di Stato – Galleria d’Arte Moderna e Contemporanea, Republic of San Marino
Qui, là, ovunque (Coram populo), curated by Vegetali Ignoti, urban spaces, Cadegliano-Viconago (Varese) (c)
1997
Arti visive concorso nazionale giovani artisti, Mole Vanvitelliana, Ancona (c)
FÆRUR – SPOSTAMENTI, curated by E. Eiríksson, The Living Art Museum, Reykjavik, Iceland (c)
Visual Rave, curated by Antonio D’Avossa and Arte a Parte, Società Umanitaria, Milan (c)
pimperepettenusa pimperepettepam, curated by Vegetali Ignoti, Liceo Artistico, Varese
amici miei, studio Giannetto Bravi, Varese
1996
Borderline, on the occasion of “Nell’ora vespertina”, Campo Blu, Milan
 Le cose che devono vedersi, curated by Vegetali Ignoti, urban spaces, Cadegliano-Viconago (Varese)
Arti visive concorso nazionale giovani artisti, Palazzo Ducale, Genova (c)
1995
Mai più ripararsi dietro le virgole, Anni 90 Arte a Milano, Performance artisti di Via Clusone 1, curated by Rolando Bellini,
Biblioteca Nazionale Braidense, Milan (c)
Profanazioni, Anni 90 Arte a Milano, curated by Loredana Parmesani, Palazzo dell’Arengario, Milan (c)
una posa in galleria, Mariann Mayer, Milan
Sospensione, Spazio L’Aura, Brescia (solo show) 
1994
Apparenze e apparizioni, Parco Lucca di Fiorenzuola D’Arda (Piacenza) (c)
Di-segno erotico, Spazio L’Aura, Brescia
Stanze, curated by B. Muzzolini / C. Guastaroba, Villa Mazzotti, Chiari (Brescia) (c)
1993
interni d’artista, curated by A. B. Del Guercio, Villa Bernocchi, Premeno (Verbania) (c)
Gymnasion, Liceo scientifico Enrico Fermi, Fiorenzuola D’Arda (Piacenza) (c)
1992
contemporanea, appuntamenti con l’immaginario dei giovani artisti d’oggi, Centro Culturale Lusca, Milan
1991
Sulle materie, curated by Gottardo Ortelli, Circolo Culturale Bertold Brecht, Milan
Arte giovane in Lombardia, Biennale, curated by R. Bossaglia / E. Tadini / G. Seveso / F. Merisi,
 Santa Maria della Pietà, Cremona (c)
1990
Oltre il muro, Opere di giovani artisti a un anno dalla caduta del Muro di Berlino, Concorso internazionale,
 curated by Giovanni Carandente / Daniela Palazzoli / Rudolf Grüttner / Ulrich Roloff-Momin,
 Palazzo di Brera Sala Napoleonica, Milan (c)
Premio arti plastiche e figurative, Villa Reale, Monza
  
(c) catalogue